Law Offices of Jan Meyer and Associates, P.C.
[…] Co. v. Borough of Atl. Highlands, 310 N.J.Super. 568 (App.Div. 1998), certif. denied, 156 N.J. 383 (1998) held that N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(e) applies to prohibit recovery of PIP from the public entity/employee.
  • PIP is not recoverable from a federal vehicle. Cont'l Ins. Co. v. United States, 335 F. Supp. 2d 532 (D.N.J. 2004).
  • Attorneys fees are (probably) not recoverable as "costs of . . . enforcing rights granted under this section." Although N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1 allows for recovery of "the costs of processing benefit claims and enforcing rights granted under this section," David v. Gov't Employees Ins. Co., 360 N.J.Super. 127, 144-149 (App.Div. 2003) held that this right of recovery did not include a right to recover attorney fees, but, rather, administrative costs.