Law Offices of Jan Meyer and Associates, P.C.
[…] See USAA Cas. Ins. Co. v. Smith, 2013 WL 4881838 (N.D.W.V. Sept. 12, 2013) (click here for outside link to read this case) and Giancola v. Thrifty Rent-A-Car Sys., Inc., 569 So. 2d 849, 850 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990) (click here for an outside link to read this case). Note that depending on a number of factors such as to choice of law, the accident state's laws might prevent recovery.
  • What if PIP is paid to a pedestrian? If a pedestrian is struck by an automobile, the pedestrian receives PIP benefits from his/her own PIP coverage, since N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 specifies that an "automobile"'s PIP policy applies where an insured sustains an injury "as a pedestrians, caused by an automobile or by an object propelled by or from an automobile[.]" Note that the coverage that applies is the pedestrian's insurer's policy. The automobile that strikes a pedestrian has no PIP obligation.