Law Offices of Jan Meyer and Associates, P.C.
[…] See discussion below regarding this situation and potential rights of recovery.
  • Certain purely legal questions may go to the courts rather than arbitration. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1 requires that where the tortfeasor who is subject to PIP reimbursement claims is insured, "the determination as to whether an insurer ... is legally entitled to recover ... shall be by agreement of the involved parties or, upon failing to agree, by arbitration." Similarly, in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-11 the statute says that where multiple PIP policies apply to the same injrued party, the carriers, "shall be entitled to recover ... only by inter-company arbitration or inter-company agreement, an equitable pro-rata share of the benefits paid." In Coach USA, Inc. v. Allstate New Jersey Ins.