Law Offices of Jan Meyer and Associates, P.C.
[…] Summary of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-6:

    Notes on N.J.S.A 39:6A-6:

    Other selected New Jersey laws related to subrogation.

    Primary, excess, and co-primary coverage.

  • NJ does not allow tort subrogation against a "public entity" or a "public employee". N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(e) states that "[n]o insurer or other person shall be entitled to bring an action under a subrogation provision in an insurance contract against a public entity or public employee." Notes:
  • Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist Subrogation (UM/UIM)

    Back to Law Offices of Jan Meyer and Associates Home Page