Law Offices of Jan Meyer and Associates, P.C.
[…] A minor may be held liable under 11-100 for furnishing alcohol to another minor. Schrader v. Carney, 180 A.D.2d 200, 205 (4th Dept. 1992).

 


ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL LAW 65: DEFINITION OF "UNLAWFUL SELLING/FURNISHING" OF ALCOHOL

Both Gen. Obl. L. 11-101 and Gen. Obl. L. 11-100 require a person to unlawfully sell/provide alcohol in order for there to be liability. As noted, the unlawful behavior referred to in these statutes is understood to refer to a violation of N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. L. 65. See Sherman v. Robinson, 80 N.Y.2d 483, 487 (1992). Section 65 (text available from Findlaw here - opens in new tab) forbids selling (with some other terms included such as "giving away") alcohol to a person "actually or apparently, under the age of twenty-one years;" "visibly intoxicated;" or a "habitual drunkard known to be such to the person authorized to dispense any alcoholic beverages."

Note that although N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. L. 65 can be violated even where the person acquiring the alcohol appears to be of age, see e.g. Barnett v. O'Connell, 279 A.D. 449, 450 (3rd Dept. 1952), as discussed below liability under Gen. Obl.